A transit chart calculator that shows its math

Pattern lays the sky today over the sky you were born under. Each contact it finds comes with its orb, the dates it opens, peaks and closes, and the rule that let it count.

Calculate your transits

Needs your birth date, time and place. Don’t know the time? Pattern leaves out what it can’t support.

A sun-sign horoscope is the familiar text written for each of the 12 signs. Side by side with a Pattern transit chart:
Compared onSun-sign horoscopePattern transit chart
Starts fromYour Sun sign, one of 12Your birth date, time and place
Written forEveryone born under that signYour chart alone
ComparesThe sky against the sign as a whole10 moving bodies against 9 natal points, at 6 angles
Close enoughAnywhere in the sign’s 30°Within 0.72° to 3.00° of exact, set by body and aspect
TimingA day, week or month at a timeEach contact dated: when it opens, is exact and closes
Birth timeNot neededGraded by accuracy; house and angle claims drop out when it can’t support them
What you seeFinished textThe reading, with the engine, house system, orb and source behind it
ClaimsA forecast for the signConditions that open, peak and close. Never a predicted event

Check one contact

Place a moving body and a natal point anywhere in the zodiac. The page runs the check Pattern runs for every pair in your chart, with the same limits and weights. Nothing you enter leaves this page.

Moving body
Natal point

Saturn pressing on your Sun

Identity and direction · Prominent window

  1. Moving body12.50°Saturn at 12°30′ Aries
  2. Natal point284.00°Sun at 14°00′ Capricorn
  3. Separation88.50°The shorter way round the zodiac
  4. Nearest aspect90°Square
  5. Orb1.50°Inside the 3.00° limit for Saturn at a square
  6. Strength0.50Saturn 1.00 × Sun 1.00 × closeness 0.50 × square 1.00

Dates and phase depend on how the planets move, so they come from the full calculation once your birth details are in.

1 · What gets compared

Each day Pattern takes the positions of 10 moving bodies and checks every one against 9 points in your natal chart. A pair counts as a transit when the angle between them is close to one of 6 aspects. Each day is measured at noon in your time zone, or in UTC if you haven’t shared one.

Moving bodies
Moon, Sun, Mercury, Venus, Mars, Jupiter, Saturn, Uranus, Neptune and Pluto
Natal points
Sun, Moon, Mercury, Venus, Mars, Jupiter, Saturn, Ascendant and Midheaven
Aspects
AspectAngleStrength factor
Conjunction0°1.00
Sextile60°0.85
Square90°1.00
Trine120°0.85
Quincunx150°1.00
Opposition180°1.00

2 · How close counts

The orb is how far a pair sits from its aspect’s exact angle. Pattern counts a contact only inside these limits. Slower bodies get a little more room, the Moon less, and the quincunx less than half.

Orb limits
Moving bodyConjunction, sextile, square, trine and oppositionQuincunx
Moon1.50°0.72°
Sun, Mercury and Venus2.50°1.20°
Mars, Jupiter, Saturn, Uranus, Neptune and Pluto3.00°1.44°

3 · When it opens, peaks and closes

A transit is a window, not a day. Pattern scans backward and forward to find when the orb first falls inside its limit, the closest pass, and when it leaves again. The phase follows the date of the closest pass.

Opens
Orb falls to 3.00°
Closest pass
Smallest orb
Closes
Orb back past 3.00°
An example window for Saturn pressing on your Sun. In Pattern each marker carries its date.
  • Building

    The aspect is tightening toward its closest pass.

  • Exact

    The aspect is at its closest point today.

  • Fading

    The closest pass has happened; the window is easing off.

Jupiter, Saturn, Uranus, Neptune and Pluto can turn retrograde and cross the same point again. When the day’s leading contact comes from one of them and your birth time is known, Pattern numbers each crossing (contact 2 of 3, say) and marks the stretch between crossings.

4 · How contacts are ranked

Strength decides which contact leads your day. Slow movers and your Sun, Moon and angles weigh most, and a contact grows stronger as its orb closes.

strength = body weight × point weight × closeness × aspect factor
closeness = 1 − orb ÷ limit
aspect factor = 1.00 for conjunction, square, quincunx and opposition; 0.85 for sextile and trine
Ascendant and Midheaven × 0.60 when the birth time is only known to the hour

Body weights
Moving bodyWeight
Moon0.15
Sun0.50
Mercury0.35
Venus0.40
Mars0.60
Jupiter0.85
Saturn1.00
Uranus0.95
Neptune0.90
Pluto1.00
Point weights
Natal pointAreaWeight
SunIdentity and direction1.00
MoonInner life and rest0.95
MercuryWork and output0.60
VenusRelationships and affection0.70
MarsWork and output0.70
JupiterStructure and commitments0.55
SaturnStructure and commitments0.60
AscendantIdentity and direction0.90
MidheavenWork and output0.85
Strength labels
LabelStrength
Major0.70 or more
Prominent0.40 to under 0.70
BackgroundUnder 0.40

5 · Birth time and sources

Unknown or approximate birth times are normal. Pattern grades what the time can support and suppresses the claims that depend on it rather than softening them.

What each birth-time setting supports
Birth timeHouse claimsAscendant and Midheaven contacts
Recorded to the minuteSupportedFull weight
Within about 15 minutesSupportedFull weight
Within about an hourSuppressedWeighted ×0.60
Unknown — noon assumedSuppressedLeft out
Your natal chart
Positions, Placidus houses and angles come from a Swiss Ephemeris service. If it is unavailable, an in-app approximate engine fills in and the reading says its precision is degraded.
Today’s geometry
Transit positions and orbs come from the in-app analytical engine, labelled approximate on every reading.
Exact dates for slow planets
When the day’s leading contact comes from Jupiter to Pluto and your birth time is known, its dates come from the Swiss Ephemeris service, checked at your recorded time and at both ends of its uncertainty. Pattern names an exact day only when all three agree; otherwise the in-app dates stand.
Source code
The ephemeris service’s calculation source code, including its pinned ephemeris files, is published under the GNU Affero General Public License.

Questions

What is a transit chart?

A transit chart lays the planets’ current positions over your natal chart, the sky at the time and place you were born. A transit is a moving planet at a set angle, called an aspect, to one of your natal points.

When does Pattern count a transit?

When a moving body is within its orb limit of one of 6 aspects to a natal point. The limit is 1.50° for Moon; 2.50° for Sun, Mercury and Venus; 3.00° for Mars, Jupiter, Saturn, Uranus, Neptune and Pluto. The 150° quincunx gets a narrower limit.

Do I need an exact birth time?

No. Pattern asks how accurate the time is. Within about 15 minutes, houses and angles are used. Within about an hour, house claims are suppressed and Ascendant and Midheaven contacts count for less. With an unknown time, Pattern assumes noon and leaves house and angle claims out. Contacts to the Sun, Moon and planets are still calculated, though the natal Moon moves about 13° a day, so its position can be several degrees off.

Which house system and ephemeris does Pattern use?

Natal positions, Placidus houses and angles come from a Swiss Ephemeris service. If it is unavailable, an in-app approximate engine fills in and the reading says its precision is degraded. Day-to-day transit geometry comes from the in-app engine and is labelled approximate. When the day’s leading contact comes from Jupiter, Saturn, Uranus, Neptune or Pluto, its exact dates come from the Swiss Ephemeris service.

Does Pattern predict what will happen?

No. A transit is described as a condition with a start, a peak and an end. Pattern never states what will happen.

Is the reading written by AI?

The calculation never is. The wording can be: Google Gemini, through the Lovable AI gateway, may write the day’s reading from the calculated facts and Pattern’s published interpretations, and has to cite them. Raw birth details are never sent to it. If a draft fails Pattern’s checks, the template wording is used instead, and each reading shows which one you got.

What happens to my birth details?

They are stored encrypted with your account and used to calculate your chart. You can export or erase them from Context & privacy.

Calculate your own transits

Add your birth date, time and place. Pattern calculates your chart, lists every active contact with its window, and writes one reading a day from the strongest.

Calculate your transits

Needs your birth date, time and place. Don’t know the time? Pattern leaves out what it can’t support.